CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Lina Morales
Fritz Marketing, Inc.
1547 Hurontario Street
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada L5G 3H7

RE: The tariff classification of a leno and plain weave fabric of olefin strip, from China

Dear Ms. Morales:

In your letter dated December 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided.

The sample, designated “Orange Barricade Safety Fence” is a woven open-work mesh fabric. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric, weighing 67.3 g/m2, is constructed in a plain weave and leno weave combination, and is composed wholly of olefin strips measuring less than 5mm in width. These strips meet the dimensional requirements found in Section XI, Note 1(g) to be considered textile material. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in rolls, 48 inches in width and 1200 meters long. Your letter and subsequent correspondence indicate that this fabric will be used in the construction and agriculture industry.

The applicable subheading for the leno and plain-weave fabric designated “Orange Barricade Safety Fence” will be 5803.00.9090 , Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gauze, other than narrow fabrics of heading 5806: of other textile materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division